PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates our privacy policy or the way your personal information is handled.

 

The Privacy Act allows you to:

 

  • Know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to

  • Have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances

  • Ask for access to your personal information

  • Stop receiving unwanted direct marketing

  • Ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected

  • Make a complaint  if you consider that we have mishandled your personal information.

 

Sam K Ryan regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at hello@samkryan.com.au

 

Why your personal information is collected?

 

In order to use the Sam K Ryan website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

 

All correspondence, including email may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales and support.

 

Any information collected by Sam K Ryan is collected via correspondence from you. This may be via the telephone, email, mail or directly through our website.

How will your personal information be used?

 

Any details collected from Sam K Ryan customers are required in order to provide you with our products, and exceptional customer service.

 

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our business development.

 

How will the personal information be stored?

 

The security of your personal information is important to Sam K Ryan. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on Sam K Ryan website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

Access of Collected Information

 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire any contact from Sam K Ryan, you may access, correct, update or request deletion by emailing us at hello@samkryan.com.au

 

Orders

 

If you purchase a product from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

Communications

 

Sam K Ryan uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at hello@samkryan.com.au. Alternatively, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent or service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

 

Sam K Ryan may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service

 

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

 

Sam K Ryan does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

 

Legal

 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

 

Links

 

Links on the Sam K Ryan site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.samkryan.com.au

 

How we use Cookies

When you access Sam K Ryan, we (including companies we work with) may place “Cookies” on your computer or other device. Cookies are small data files placed on your device through your web browser, and include “pixel tags” and “Flash” cookies. We use these technologies to:

  • recognise you as a customer, remember items in the shopping cart;

  • customise Sam K Ryan Services, content and advertising;

  • measure promotional effectiveness;

  • help ensure that your account security is not compromised;

  • mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

 

You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of Sam K Ryan Services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

SECURITY POLICY

 

Sam K Ryan uses the Square Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Square processes online credit card transactions for thousands of merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Square gateway are secured payments.

 

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Sam K Ryan or any outside party.

  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Square's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

  • Square at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Sam K Ryan.

For more information about Square and online credit card payments, please visit www.squareup.com/au

  • Sam K Ryan
  • Sam K Ryan

SAM K RYAN 2020

ABN 21 535 358 533